Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Garrdha Mháirtín.
    One of our fields is called after it's owners name.If the name is Garrdha Mháirtín.Its owners name was Martin Garry.The other is called the Long Garden. An other is called L field because it is in the shape of an L.There is another called the Sunny "Creagan".the Sunny Crag"Another belonged to a man called Daly and it is called Daly's haggard.Another was called Reidy's field because it belonged to a man named Martin Reidy.Another is called Queens field Others are called the long ruanand the lower ruan.Woulfe was landlord of the place at that time and every place was what everyone only got an acre lot living around at the time.The landlord gave anyone that wanted to go to America gave them the money.
    Donal Kelleher
    Mrs Nagle