Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We keep three horses and a pony. Two of the horses one working horse and the other is a filly. We stable the horses in the Winter, and when they are clipped if the weather is cold. We put straw as litter under them and we feed them with mangolds oats and hay in the Winter. We fetter the pony with a chain and leather straps because he would kick the other horses. We buy the fetter in Ennis as they do not make them in this parish. We call one horse, "Charlie" and the other which is a mare, "Polly." Each one answers its name. We call the pony "Dick," but we have no name for the fillie yet.
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone