Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have eleven cows at home. Every farmer has a name for nearly every one of his cows. The names we have for them are as follows:- the grey cow, the speckled cow, the red cow, the white cow and so on. We gave them those names in order to distinguish one from the other. We tie them with chains that are not made in the district. The people used to tie them long ago with spancils which were made in the district of horse hair. Straw, rushes or the buts of trambs we have for bedding under them. There were old witches there long-ago that used to take the butter from the cows.
    Johnny Slattery
    Patrick Lynch