Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the days of our grandfathers the potato was a very important food and it on it the people depended for food as they had very little wheat and flour. It happened one year that a change came upon the potato stalk when it was nearly fully grown. This change caused teh stalk which was always a green colour to turn brown as if it were burned and it decayed. This caused the potato to rot and so started off the famine. As the farmers never saw this disease before they knew no remedy to cure it. Scarcety of food set in and poverty and starvation stared the people in the face. Soon people began to die of hunger as their supply of food was used. People got sick and fever and many other diseases broke out and spread through the country. People were dying of hunger in hundreds as the government was able to give very little assistance. Brendan Walle 3rd/8/1938
    Teller Lot Malone
    1. am