Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. Tramps
    A tramp always walked from house to house asking for alms long ago.They used sell brooches, tincans and soap. They used carry them in a yellow basket with a handle in the middle of it. The used sleep in out offices and so that a dog would not attack them they used throw a bone to him. While the dog was eating the bone the tramp would have refuge got. The prayers they had were "God bless you and that you may be ten times better when I'll come again, and God increase you." The names of the tramps that come to our house are:- Burker's, Falkner's, Delaney, Casey's and Carty's
    Teller:- May O'Neill 19
    Killerk