Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. The Penal Days
    Long ago if an Irish Priest was captured saying Mass in a church or any other place he would be put to death immediately. Also if they were caught teaching they would be put to death because they were disobeying the English rules. The priests were always hiding in caves and woods for fear they would be killed. They came out looking for food and to say Mass. There is a cave in the side of a cliff in Lynch's land in which priests are said to have hidden from the English soldiers. No Irish person was allowed to have any rights such as possessing a valuable horse or a valuable farm and were deprived of teaching in the schools or saying Mass in a church. Daniel O'Connell brought an end to this. He succeeded in getting Catholic Emancipation.
    Writer. Vincent Walle
    Teller. Lot Malone