Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1819 there lived in a town in Co Limerick a shoemaker. He reared a niece with his own family. Her name was Ellen Hanlon. She lived with him until she was seventeen years. One night she disappeared. She was induced by a big Co Limerick gentleman to go away with and to get married. About a fortnight afterwards two fisherman got her dead body in the strand a few miles from Hilrush, Co Clare.This gentleman took her out in a boat, she her, tied a rope around her neck, tied a stone to the other end, and dropped her into the sea. It was then found out that a terrible crime had been committed. Police and soldiers searched the country for the murderer. The most important information was given by Ellen Walsh of Hilrush. She went down to the quay to try to get a seat in a boat and whom did she meet but the grand gentleman. A lady who was supposed to be his wife and a work man named Sullivan were there.
    William Neylon
    Mrs Mary Neylon