Scoil: Pitfield, Inis (uimhir rolla 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the Protestants were in power a bell should be rung in the Protestant Church at twelve o clock every night.
    A man who was bell-ringer at the Church at Clondegad lived near the front gate in a little house apart of the wall of which can still be seen.
    He had one son, Jack, a rake that nothing could frighten. The father was always complaining to the parson that he could get no good of him. So he told the old man to feign sickness and that he, the parson, might frighten him.
    Jack was to ring the bell that night when the father got ill.
    The parson raised a fresh corpse that was only after being buried and propped it up in the stairs before Jack.
    Jack climbed the stairs and meeting the corpse said, "I beg your pardon sir, I have to ring the bell."
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Teangacha