Scoil: Pitfield, Inis (uimhir rolla 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the north or Lanna side of the river and overlooking the cascade is a rude stone altar. Here the pilgrim kneels and recites five Paters and five Aves. He then proceeds along the north bank by a Bóirín till he comes to where there is a gentle slope down to the river bank. Having reached the river bank about eighty yards below the "Fall", he crosses over to the other side along an exposed flag which reaches almost to the other shore. of course this condition prevails only in fine dry weather, when the river is at a low ebb.
    Reaching the other side he travels west along the south bank till he comes to another crossing place about twenty yards on the other side of the Fall. here he crosses once more to his original starting point — the stone altar. This is the first Round
    A round of the beads is said during each of the five rounds.
    Teangacha