Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is often many diseases come on the people, and the animals. Some people are great to have cures.
    It is often warts come on hands, and feet of the people. The cause of them are if a person spilt the water in which the eggs are boiled in.
    The young children very often get burned. Immediately soda and oil is put to it in order that it might not blister.
    In spring the disease of ring worm comes on the cattle. It is often a person of the house might take it from the cattle. If washing soda was melted in oil, and rubbed on every day for a week it would take it away. When it is on a person we should rub iodine.
      1. cleachtas an leighis