Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. St Stephen's Day
    The old costom that is carried on, on St Stephen's Day is they go hunting the wren. In this part of the country it is the young children that go hunting the wren but in other parts of the country it is the grown up people that go.
    St Bridget's Day
    St Bridget is one of our Patron Saints. On that day some people make a cross out of straw, or out of timber and hang it up to the roofing in honour of St Bridget.
    St Patricks Day
    On St Patricks Day every Irishman wears the shamrock in honour of St Patrick. We are told it is with the shamrock St Patrick made the people believe in the Mystery of the Blessed Trinity.