School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Near the village of Kildysart. There was a noted man. His name was John O'Connell.

Near the village of Kildysat. There was a noted man. HIs name was John O'Connell. He was the grand-son of Daniel O'Connell the Liberator. His mother was the daughter of Bianconi. He was a very stout man and very intelligent his mother took great care of him. He was very simple in his ways. He liked to watch the working of machinery and trains. He took more interest in the farm than on public affairs. He had his cars drawn by osces, and took great pleasure in training them. He was noted for his charity and kindness to the poor. He build houses and gave farms of land to his servants. He spent the most of his time in the yard