School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. There were many old houses in my townland long ago, but they were knocked by Mr. Henn our Landlord. The oldest house in my parish is situated in "Ross Cliff," in the farm of Michael Ginnane. All those house were built of stone, but poor people built their houses of lard mud. The houses were roofed with the branches of the trees. Or in bogs with the brack bog-deal. They were thatched on the out side. It was the "Brews" from 'Kilrush' built the house. There were very small windows and two rooms in it. The ruin of the house is still to be seen by the eye of man.
        1. buildings