School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. Long ago there lived a great fiddler, whose name was Jack. One night he was invited to a dance. When he was coming home, he passed a forth, and he heard the fairies playing. Jack played the tune after them, and a fairy came out to him, and said (yod) you had no right to play that tune, it is a tune of the dead. The fairy told him, to play it twice more. Jack played it going home, and when he landed at home, he played it again. He went to a feis, and there was another boy there who played, and poor Jack thought he would, not be half as good as him. Jack began to play the