Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine was severe in this district. The people suffered from hunger. The blight came on the potatoes while growing. When the people went to dig their potatoes, they had not as much as would stuff a goose. Some people had turnips growing, often they had to stay up during the night to mind their crop as the hungry person might steal their food.
    Many people died of hunger in my place. The English peopl got work for the people on the road that runs from Ballynacally to Kilrush. They worked for 4d a day. They were weak, and had hard work, to do. All most fifty of them died of weakness. Then another gang of men were put to build
    1. am