Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wheat. She took the wheat from it. She got two cairns one with a handle and the other with a hole in it. She put the corn into one hole and worked the handle with her other hand. When she had that done she put it into an oven and baked it, it was like "Tlake Meal" then. She got two piggins of milk and two wooden spoons. She went out to the door and shouted Hailo Bú Bú Bú
    Her husband did not know what she was calling for or had she the breakfast for them. He thought she had got it from a neighbour, When he saw what she had he was proud of it.