Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you see the robin on a bush in the morning it is the sign of a fine day. If the swallows flie high we would get fine weather if they flie low it is the sign of wet weather. When the cat sits beside the fire with his back turned to it, that is a great sign of wet weather. When the wind blows south west it is another sign of rain. When the north wind blows we are sure of snow. When a ring comes around the moon it is a sign of bad weather If red is the colour of the sun when it is setting we will have frost, and if it is pale we will have rain If the seagulls fly inland it is the sign of rain