Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the window. Seán's courage rose and, he there and then determined to find out about her. He got up and opened the door. He saw her pass out through the gate, and away with him after her. She only kept the same distance in front of him that he was when she followed him and she never slackened until she arrived at the base of "the Greenáun". Here she halted beside a hawthorn bush. Seán was about ten paces from her when she called out. "Dont come any farther Seán Clohessy."
    "So you know my name" repllied Seán. "Now tell me why you scared me these three nights in succession." "To test your courage Seán" she said "for I have tested many, but they were cowards compared with you and now for your reward, pay close attention to what I say or it may cost you your life." "When the people are at mass in Kilmurry next Sunday, dig three feet in depth here beside this bush and you will find a pot of gold which is all this hill contains, a reward for your courage and which will make you happy for life but be sure to be home before the people come from Mass. Should you succeed my long vigil is at an end and here I will be seen no more for I will be gone to that place here "the wicked cease from troubling and the weary are at rest."
    Seán carried out her instructions happy to have secured the pot of gold and he made good use of it afterwards.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Anna Mc Namara