Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs which tell us that rain is near at hand. The sun having a glossy appearance and becoming pale, losing its dazzling brilliance. A halo around the moon is a sure sign of rain. A great many stars in the sky at night tell us that we will frost especially if they are twinkling.
    At early morn, before the sun rises, should reddening appear in the east and should it disappear again, rain is sure to come before night. Should the reddening rise high in the sky, the day will be fine. The wind also signals rain - an eerie whistle in the wind is a sure token of it. When the smoke goes up straight, it is the sign of rain. Blue light in the fire is also a sign of rain.
    Worms and spiders creeping along the walls of old houses are also signs of rain. The cat sitting with his back to the fire is a sign of rain and bad weather. The dog eats grass and drinks water when rain is near at hand. When the cows put their backs to the ditches for shelter is a sign of rain.
    When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. If a robin perches on the top of a bush, it is a sign of fine weather, but if the robin goes into the middle of the bush, it is a sign of rain.
    Anna Mc Namara
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir