Scoil: Tankerstown (uimhir rolla 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Story of the Famine years
    At the cross about a half mile from here which divides the townlands of Ballygorteen and Currana and which is still called "Biddy Cleary's cross" lived three boys whose names were Carr and who died of starvation during the famine years.
    It was in the Spring they died. Every night they used to scrape the drills for the potatoes which the people had set. There used to be men sent to watch the crops in those days.
    In the lands around Kilmoyler there were fields of turnips and there were men with guns left in charge of them lest the crops be stolen: the men used not to mind the poor people who came to take them for though they were the landlord's men their hearts were Irish.
    1. am
    Lily Kennedy