Scoil: Tankerstown (uimhir rolla 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. (gan teideal)

About a mile and a half from my home in the barony of Clanwilliam and in the townland of Toureen underneath the shadow of the Galtee mountains lies the well, cell and ruined chapel of St Pecán.

About a mile and a half from my home in the barony of Clanwilliam and in the townland of Toureen underneath the shadow of the Galtee mountains lies the well, cell and ruined chapel of St. Pecán.
    The well is under a hawthorn tree surrounded by a wooden paling. There is a vessel left hanging near by so that the people who visit the well may get a drink of the water.
    About two hundred yards from the well there is an old chapel, where the saint used to celebrate Holy Mass. The wall on the right of the alter is twenty feet eleven inches in length and the opposite wall is five feet six inches in height.
    The altar measures eight feet three inches in length. On the altar stand three stones with inscriptions but what these inscriptions mean nobody knows: there are also four with crosses.
    In the middle of the altar there is a stone with a cross engraved measuring
    Annie Scott