Scoil: Tankerstown (uimhir rolla 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Weaving
    The weaving industry was in full progress in this locality about forty five years ago. There were many weavers through out the country long ago but the most famous weaver was Mrs Hogan who lived in Ballygorteen and who was equally expert at woollen and linen weaving.
    He learned his trade in Burnt Mills near Ardfinnan. he used to work in a little thatched room near his present house and he used to employ four or five men to help him at the industry.
    At one time he had a silk weaver along with him who stayed with him for a few years and then left and went to England where he had a small weaver's shop in London. It is said of this exile that he wove a pocket for queen Victoria and that she gave him five pounds for it.
    When the wool was taken off the sheep the women used to take it to the house
    Lily Kennedy