School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. (no title)

In the old days when the corn was ready to be threshed the farmer hired a horse power machine and all the neighbours came in and helped; at least twelve men were wanted to do this work.

In the old days when the corn was ready to be threshed the farmer hired a horse power machine and all the neighbours came in and helped: at least twelve men were wanted to do this work.
    At the threshing there was a barrel of stout and some whiskey which were shared to the men. the machine was stopped while the dinner was on. the same system is still practiced only that the steam thresher takes the place of horse power. the machine and help moved from house to house and in the last there was a dance given.
    One time there was a woman, Mrs Brett returning from a dance after a threshing when she was coming across the fields she heard some noise like the tramping of horses but she took no notice of it. Later on it became like a dog, she thought it was like her own greyhound and put down her hand to rub it, but she could not find anything.
    Alice Maxey
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann