Scoil: Tankerstown (uimhir rolla 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Marriage Feasts
    It was the custom long ago when people were getting married, to give in a young colt, or calf, or a sheep in the fortunes.
    The feast was usually held in the house of the bride.
    Where the guests were all in, a man was chosen and sent around with a plate to collect money. This money was given to the priest who married the couple.
    There was a young man by the name of Tom Brien, who was to be married to a girl. This girl had not sufficient money and Tom wanted to get a young colt belonging to the girl's father in with the money, but the father would not consent, so the marriage was put off.
    These two happened to meet at a dance afterwards. Tom said to the girl "Are you the girl I once was to marry?".
    The girl looked at him in amazement and
    Alice Maxey