Scoil: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7607)

Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would say. Mandeville was a brother-in-law of James O Mahony of Ballycurheen. They gathered four hundred men at Ballydine cross, to go up to Sleivenamon, the fight during the rebellion. There were seven hundred men at Slievenamon before them. All the provisions they had was seven loads of potatoes. Whil O Mahony was gone home for documents which he forgot, a man named Murphy came with word to Ballydine cross, not to have the four hundred men go at all, as they were starving up there. The officers said to go back to their homes. And every man was gone when O Mahony came. That gave them the name of the, "Ballydine Geese". Mahony and the officers had to fight themselves. A man named McGrath was once carring food to O Mahony when