Scoil: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7607)

Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From Kilsheelan to Waterford the river Suir is wide and deep, and is well noted for rod and salmon fishing. The salmon fishing is carried on by men who make their living in this way during the Spring and Summer months. Four men make up a crew. Two cots are used together. One man paddles" each cot and one man in each cot hold the net. It is pleasant work on fine sunny days, but not so, on cold wet days. If the fishermen are in luck they are well rewarded for their work, but on some days they may have a poor catch. Salmon are valuable fish. In the early part of the season they sell at over 2" 0 d per lb. They weigh from 10 lbs to 20 lbs each according to size and age. The men require skill to manage the cots and they must
    Christopher Mahony
    An Goirtín Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge