Scoil: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7607)

Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

1. (gan teideal)

About five miles from the village of Kilsheelan on the right hand side of the road to Fethard stands an old castle called Kiltinan Castle...

About five miles from the village of Kilsheelan on the right side of the road to Fethard stands an old castle called Kiltinan Castle. It is said that about three hundred years ago a bishop named Tynan lived in that castle. Cromwells army fought a battle at Kiltinan. Bishop Tynan was killed in the battle about a quarter of a mile from his home, in a glen. In the glen there is nothing but trees at present. The River Anner runs through this glen. In the centre of the river there is a big flat stone standing with Bishop Tynan's blood on it. It is said that the blood of that Bishop will remain on that stone for ever as no water could ever wash it off. That is how Kiltinan got its name.
    (This story was given to me by an old man named Richard Pollard of Seskin)
    Richard Pollard