Scoil: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7607)

Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from Kilsheelan on the road to Ballypatrick is a small hill known as The Stage Hill. Long ago this was a stopping place for the horse drawn stage coach. Horses were changed here.
    At one time there was a highwayman named Ryan in the locality. One evening before dusk he went into a field about a mile from the hill. He made two false men like scare crows and put tin pistols in their hands. When the coach came along it was protected by an armed policeman. The soldier fired at the men, he and the coachman ran to see what had happened. Ryan came out from his hiding place and shot them. Then he took the money. Afterwards Ryan became an informer.
    (This story was given to me by Mrs Mahony, Upper Lodge, Gurteen)
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí