Scoil: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7607)

Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old castle between Kilsheelan and Carrick-on-Suir called Duffil castle. Under neath the castle stand the ruins of an of an old church. The nobles of Ireland long ago were buried there.
    About three hundred years ago a noble man named Lord Kilmurry was to be buried there. The People of the district gave three days preparing for the funeral. All the men for twenty miles around were to take part in the procession. They all (had) to wear black helments. The English authorities wanted to ban the funeral, when they saw the procession of such fine men. They did not interfere, from that procession they took the name of the Irish guards. The Irish...