Scoil: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7607)

Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The work of a digging out potatoes usually begins here about the first of October. In small plots the potatoes are dug out with a spade. But in the farm fields the work is done with a plough, and in some cases by means of the potato digger. The plough is the most common method. A number of workers pick the potatoes after the plough. The ground is then harrowed to uncover the hidden potatoes. Pits are first made in the field. The potatoes must be covered in the pits to protect them from frost. A big pit made near the dwelling house, and in the pit the potates are stored during the winter months.
    Anna Lynch
    Poll an Choire, Co. Thiobraid Árann