Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two fairy forts in my district. One fort is situated in the townland of Rathard and the other in Chamberlainstown. The one in Rathard is called the Rath it is a round one and there is about half an acre of land under it. It is built on a big hill. There was a wire fence put around it to keep out the animals out of it because it is very dangerous. There is a big deep trench around it and it is always full with water. There is only one bridge which spans the trench. There are winding ways around it. All kind of whitethorn bushes growing in it. One could not touch them with thorns an inch long. People were afraid to cut them because something would happen to them. A certain man cut some of the bushes and after that he never had the use of his right hand. They say that the fairies live there. Nobody ever went to it in the night. Music is said to have been heard there some fifty or sixty years ago. In the middle of the Rath there is a big space where no bushes are growing. There is a big slab of stone with a smooth top on it in the side of the Rath. It is about two feet in length and about one foot wide. It is about one foot in height. In the
    James Clifford
    An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann