Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Cill Osta Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a townland named Ballyeookey near Tipperary town a terrible tyrant named William Seully was landlord. He demanded a very high rent of his tenants and if they could not pay it, he levelled the house to the ground with a "battering ram". One day he came to evict a family and brought a number of police (with) and his agent with him. As soon as they entered the house, some of the people opened fire on them, from an outhouse killing Gorman, the agent, and one of the police. They had intended to kill Seully but he wore a coat of mail always, so they could not kill him. The police were so surprised, that they forgot the shooters and they all escaped. From that attack these verses were made:-
    Did you fear of William Seully,
    Says the shan van vocht,