Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Cill Osta Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, a man dreamt that a crock of gold was hidden below in Flarthey's Fort. He dreamt of this three times in succession which was supposed to be a sure sign that he would be successful if he went to search for it. So he made up his mind to go and try and get the gold without telling anyone. One dark night he went to the place shown in his dreams, bringing a spade to dig the treasure, and a lanthern to show him the exact place where he was to dig. He arranged to be at the place just at midnight as this has the tradition of being the most lucky hour to search for treasure. Coming to the exact place, he worked hard for about an hour, and then he came to a large flat stone under which the gold was supposed to be hidden; but just as he was about to remove it a terrible whirlwind arose blowing out the
    Tom Kane
    Joseph Kane