Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Cill Osta Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a Tipperary Farmer dreamt that a certain man in bounty Warterford had a white cow, and if he could get that cow by any means, it would make him a rich man, so he went to buy or to barter for her, and by no means would the (owner) part with her, he told the man about the dream. "Well" he said, "I had a stranger dream last night, I dreamt (they) that there was a lot of golf in your garden"; so the Farmer came home again, and began to dig his garden, he found a large flag, under this flag he got a crock of gold, he took it in, and took in the flag aslo; he put the flag behind the fire, thinking it was no good, there were some words written on it, which he could not understand. One day a hedge school Master came in and he noticed the flag, he said to the farmer, "this is a valuable flag, so he read what was
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Patrick Hickey