Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Cill Osta Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people of this country had a belief that gold was hidden in different places and especially in Forts, but it is supposed to be guarded by the good people, or fairies, ad they are commonly called. A woman heard that in Ballin - Clare there was sure to be gold hidden under a whitethorn tree in the center of the field, so one day she went to the place and began digging. After some time she came to a stone with a ring in the center, so catching the ring, she lifted the stone and found underneath a large pot of gold; while the woman was admiring the gold, she heard her name called, and looking around, she could see no one, and turning to her new - found treasure, what was her disappointment, to find that the treasure had completely vanished.
    Josie Kane
    Joseph Kane