Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Cill Osta Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people could cure most ailments at home:- for instance (an) an abscess when broken they would put a withered leaf to it to draw out the matter, changing the leaf daily until all the badness was drawn out.
    To cure sprains or bruises, they used a weed called "March- Malis". This was boiled and mixed with hog's lard and applied to the injured part.
    For chest trouble they got a blue sugar bag and made it into a square which the soaked in whiskey and applied to the person's chest.
    To cure a toothache they mixed equal quantities of soot and salt and wet them with water and applied this mixture to the toothache.
    A cure for warts was to rub the first white snail they met to the wart, and then stick the snail on
      1. cleachtas an leighis