Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Cill Osta Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. The famine years.
    The remains of the homesteads of the famine victims, may still be seen on some of our ranches. In that awful time the poor people had to exist on yellow meal, and in order to make it plentiful sand was (put) mixed with it to make (it) porridge. This was responsible for the deaths of many of out Irish race. People were so awfully poor, and so many died at the same time that in order to bury them, they used what was called, "slip" coffins one coffin then doing several corpses.
    They were badly off for seed potatoes that same year, so they planted only just the smallest bit that had and "eye" in it. But a miracle happened for the following year, the crop was enormous.
    1. am
    Patrick Butler