Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night and the man patrolled the fields with a double barrelled shot gun and woe betide anyone who crossed their fields that night or approached their spring well. With all these precautions the butter was repeatedly taken and my father remembers on several occasions to have seen priests from Rockwell come to Woodlocks and after each visit the butter was sure to come back. Only for the creameries, these people could not live on their seventy acre farm. Another old neighbour in Dangan had great faith in and old woman who lived in Knockgraffon. This old man could not keep his place stocked as everything he put on the land died, even the pigs and fowl. In despair he went to this old woman a few days before May Eve and told her all about his losses. She advised him to rise before 4'o'clock on May morning and look behind every gate on his farm for a large black bottle with no cork. If the bottle contained water he should take it out on the public road and break the bottle. If the bottle contained milk instead of water the piseog's had already