Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two stout pieces of timber 1 1/2 feet apart were placed to hold each cow's head. One piece, the right one was mortised to both beams and the left one was secured by a bolt and a movable slide overhead which was easily moved to let out the cow. When the cow was brought in for the night this timber was moved into position and an iron pin kept it from being moved. Those Maol cows were very numerous and at milking time were usually spanselled with plaited horse hair or soft ropes. This spansel was about 16 ins long with a knot at one end and a loop on the other. This was large enough to take and hold the knot in position when the cow was spanselled. In this way a cow could not move when her two hind legs were secured. People who believed in piseog kept a very careful watch on their cows. May Eve as they believed it was on that night their products could be taken. An old man and his wife named Woodlock lived at the hill of Dangan about forty years ago and every May Eve they sprinkled Easter Water on every animal and bird on the farm. They remained up all