Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

1. Mass Paths
    There are alot of paths in Loughmore used by the people going to and from mass.
    There is a mass path going from Loughmore to Kilnasare. The path begins at the old mill stile and it goes along the cast bank of the river Suir through William Ormonde's field until you come to a foot-bridge made of timber. Here you go up the slope of Con Devvitt's field and into his yard through which the path goes on into the rest of the Kilnasare houses. It is used yet.
    There is another going from the chapel to the old road. It goes through John Hennessy's land. It is used yet by people going to mass.
    There is a path going from Loughmore to the bridge of Cloone. It goes along the east bank of the river Suir. No one uses it now.
    There is another path going from Martin Nesbitt's field Kilnasare and out on the Templemore road at Penane. It begins between William Burke's and Martin Nesbitt's, between Michael Maher's and Martin Nesbitt;s, between Barry's and Ned Fogarty's, between Ned Fogartys and
    Michael Mc Grath
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann