Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

1. Banshees and Leprechauns
    It is said that when a Banshee is heard crying that someone is going to die. My mother told me that the Banshee was heard crying when one of the Crowley family of Carrick died. She was also heard when one of the Laffan's family of Kilcurkee died.
    Once upon a time there were Leprechauns seen in James Morris' field, The Moors Loughmore. One evening a man was going down for his cows and he heard the tick of a hammer. He looked around and he saw a Leprechaun but he didn't catch him. Another evening when he was going for milk to a farmer's house he saw a little pot in a field. He went over and took off the lid and he saw a lot of gold sovereigns inside in the pot. He went for the milk and when he came back the pot was gone. It is said that the Leprechaun took it. People say that if you found a comb it belonged to a Banshee. A Banshee is an old woman with gray hair.
    Another man was going for his cow one evening and hearing a hammer he looked and saw a Leprechaun He asked him for his gold and the Leprechaun said it was behind a tree. What tree said the man turning around but when he looked back the Leprechaun was gone.
    My grandmother told me that the Banshee cried after a family of Purcells. The Banshee cries like a cat. It is said that a man took her comb and
    William Shephard
    Gráig Phracháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann