Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mary Ryan, a native of Loughmore had several brothers and sisters and lived with her parents on a small farm near Castle Iny. All the family took the fever and when Mary was able to move about again she found she was the only member of her family living and as her farm had been taken by the landlord she had to go to service. Years later she became housekeeper to Canon Hackett and died here in village.
    Jack Dea's mother when only eleven years old took the fever with her parents and a younger sister The parents died but the children recovered. When strong again they found that their farm in Clonomoegue had been given to a neighbor named Eriston who still hold it. It was known as Bunaneer. Several farms were taken by this man and his brother at this time. Those two children had to go work to neighbors in order to get food. This woman lived to be ninety years and her three sons are still living here.
    1. am
    Cornelius Dea