Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Park a Tampall is a field name in the land of Mrs. Dunlea, Kilnasare, Loughmore, Templemore. The field got it's name from the ruins of an old church which can be seen yet. The mounds of earth where the graves were can be seen plainly. There are no people there now.
    Gora Gale is the name of a field on Philip Gleeson's land Kilnasare, Loughmore. The field is long and narrow and that's how it got it's name.
    Mooneen na Pola is the name of a field on Michael Shanahan's land Clogheraily Loughmore, Templemore.
    Glosh is the name of a field on John Hennessy's land Loughmore, Templemore. The field is between two hills, and from that it got it's name.
    Tobar atay is the name of a field on the land of Philip Morris Curraghmore Loughmore, Templemore.
    There is a well in the field and from that it got it's name.
    The green is the name of a field on John Hennessy's land Loughmore. The field was used for growing matches.
    There are no games played there now.
    Powl More is the name of a pond on Martin Ryan's land Tinvoher, Loughmore.