Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

1. My Townsland
    I live in the townsland of Curraghmore. There are only 4 houses in Curraghmore. The houses are thatched and are only one story. There were a lot more houses in Curraghmore in olden times, as the ruins of old houses can still be seen. There are two old men, over seventy years of age living in Curraghmore. Their names are John Shanahan, and Phil Cormack. There are only thirty people living in Curraghmore. Curraghmore was a bog in olden times and that is how it got its name, because Curraghmore means a big bog. There are three wells in Curraghmore. There are two wells in my father's land one of the wells is Blessed, and is in a field called Tobar a tay. The other well is in a field owned by Patrick Cormack. The river Suir flows within a quarter of a mile of Curraghmore. There are a lot of streams flowing through Curraghmore, into the Suir. Even in the driest summer those streams are running. Some of the land is good, but there are parts of it boggy. The language spoken in Curraghmore is English. One of the old men can tell stories in English. His name is Phil Cormack.
    An Currach Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Denis Morris