Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    depends on the animals sold. For instance there is more given on a horse than a cow. When an animal is sold the rope or halter that was tying it is always kept by the seller.
    The nearest town to this district is Thurles, and a fair is held there every month on the first Tuesday of every month. Horses are sold on that day and a few bonhams. The latter are usually kept for the pic Market every Monday of week.
    A Fair usually is practically over about 12 O Clock, but after that hour there is often a hard bargain made and some sales of left over stock. From that hour on streams of cattle and men are seen on all roads leading from town. The streets present a very dirty appearance but soon the modern ways of cleaning the streets they are all trimmed again. In olden times every householder on the street came out with his own brush and bucket of water and washed the streets outside his own door
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Shanahan