School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

1. Local Place Names
    In almost every locality in Ireland there are names on places, fields, and streams peculiar to them alone. These names are almost all traced back to their origin.
    This district in which our school stands is really in the townsland of Inch and next to it on the Thurles side is Bouladuff. But the most popular and best known name to that particular cross roads where the two townslands meet is "The Ragg". This name has become so well known that it is even marked on local maps.
    There are two stories regarding this origin. The first one is that a woman lived there and she was selling Porter and in order to let the people see that she was selling Porter she hung a piece of a red rag out of the chimney and since that it is called the "Ragg." Another thing happened was that a man excaped from prison and he lost his coat at this place and it was hung on a tree and when the soldiers came up saw the rag and said "This is the Ragg" and from that time to this it is called the Ragg.
    There is a stream which is already mentioned in the story of "The Ghostly Dog." This stream goes by the name of "Tady's stream". No more information can be got at present but the remains of his house is a green mound which masks the site of where his house once stood.
    Kathleen Shanahan