Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

1. Local Roads 4th May 1938.
    Our school is situated on the main road between Nenagh and Thurles. Close by are cross roads, which are commonly known by "The Ragg," and which is mentioned in a previous composition. One of these roads lead to Thurles, and the other to Nenagh. A third road is going through Anfield and on to Limerick, the other road is through Dova and on to Templemore.
    The road of which I speak, and on which our school is built near, is commonly known as "The New Line." We can gather from this that it is the most modern of the roads in the district, and was probably made at th time of the Famine to give employment. There is another road which bounds the townsland of Ballypatrick and which is also called "The Line", for hat reason we do not know. There is another road from the Bridge of Anfield to Pallas and which runs parallel with the river Clodagh, is called the "Pike" but we cannot trace why it has got this name, perhaps it was that a fish of that kind was got in this river.
    On the road from the "Ragg" to "Anfield", there is a tomb-stone or a monument which appears to be erected in memory of a man named Ryan who was drowned in a stream near by in the year 1891.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Cahill