Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. By these we mean gipsies tinkers musicians and sellers of small ware. There are people who call to our doors but now and again strangers come but it is nearly always the same people came to our door as far back as I can remember for years.
    The gipsies always have caravans or a cart or tent. They sell tables mats and wicker chairs. Sometimes one of them pretends to be able to tell fortunes. She usually dresses in bright colours and wears a necklace and earrings. People spend money on her sometimes.
    The tinkers usually have carts and in the night time they make up tents. These tinkers mend tin thinks and get a good deal of work and they stay in one place for a few nights. They sometimes have to leave. From time to time these travellers call with musical
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Dempsey