Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

1. Festival Customs
    In most districts in Ireland there are special feast days observed with particular customs. For instance we have customs handed down in regard to St. Stephen's Day. The boys and girls gather up costumes for days before. The Funnier the costumes are the better. When the day comes a crowd generally gather up each person wearing a costume and each wearing the best he can get. Some are dressed as ladies with hats, feathers, coats, and gowns. Others are looking like clowns in a circus. Their faces are blackened or masks are wore, and every disguise is used. They gather up every musical instrument they can get. Some are singing and dancing. But seldom they are refused sometimes silver coins are given on account of its being Christmas time. In the evening they gather up together and divide the money between them, and go home happy and pleased after the days fun. But nowadays they go on bicycle.
    On St. john's Eve which is 24th june an old customs prevails. A Bon-fire is lit on a hill top and can be seen for distance sometimes they dance around the fire.
    Early in Autumn another Festival comes which holds ancient customs it comes on 31st of October and is called "Hallow Eve".
    A basin of water is
    Kathleen Shanahan