Scoil: Inch, Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 2836)

An Inse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Delaney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and less frequent and gradually we do not hear him at all for he is gone. The corncrake is another bird that comes in Spring and goes away in the end of Summer.
    Every bird has a next of her own. Some make their nests in different places than others. The Swallows make their nests in old houses. Robins in hedges Larks in the ground Sparrows and Black-birds in hidden parts of hedges. Waterbirds on the banks of rivers.
    The Swallows make their nests with mud. Robins with hay and moss Larks with hay and Blackbirds with hay
    The birds are able to fortell the weather. The Swallows by flying low tells us that we are very near rain. What brings them down is that when the air gets thick the insects come down and the swallows follows to get their food. When the swallows are flying high it is a sign of good weather. Another sign is that when sparrows chirrup a good deal it is a sign of rain. In the Winter when the wild geese are flying inland it is a sign of bad weather.
    There are many stories told about the birds
    Michael Ryan